Scientifically referred to as Tragelaphus strepsiceros, the greater Kudu is a woodland antelope known to thrive in southern and eastern Africa including Uganda where it is explored on wildlife safaris in Uganda.
greater Kudu together with the lesser Kudu are the sub-species of Kudu
and though it is recorded to feature a wide spread territory, its
population is sparsely distributed due to habitat loss and poaching.
The Greater Kudus feature narrow bodies with long legs while their
coats range from brown to reddish brown with 4 – 12 vertical white
stripes along their torso as viewed on Africa holiday Safaris including Uganda Safaris and Tours. The head of the Greater Kudu is relatively darker than other body parts.
bulls of Greater kudu are notably larger compared to the cows and do a
lot of vocalisation using low grunts, humming and clucks along with
gasping. The male Greater Kudus feature large manes that run along their
throats and the large horns featuring 2 ½ twists. The bulls start to
grow the horns between 6 – 12 months of age while twisting occurs when
they reach 2 years of age and full twisting occurs at 6 years of age as
encountered by travellers on safari in Uganda Africa.
to be among the largest antelope species, the Greater Kudu bulls
stretch between 190 – 270kg in weight with the maximum being 315kg and
rise to 160cm at the Shoulder height. The cows stretch between 120 –
210kg and rise to 100cm at the shoulder height featuring no horns and
The habitats of Greater Kudu cover mixed scrub woodlands
and would avoid open plains in fear of predators. They feed on grass,
leaves and shoots and rarely on roots, tubers and fruits. They are
active early in the morning and late afternoon and secure water from
water holes or bulbs and roots with high water content. It can be noted
that though the greater Kudus normally thrive in one area, they can
stretch to a large distance in search of water especially during dry
Regarding reproduction, the Greater kudus attain the
sexual maturity between 1 – 3 years and gestation period lasts about
eight months after which a single calf (or rarely two calves) is born.
Their lifespan is 7 – 8 years in the wilderness but can stretch up to 23
years in captivity.
Regarding the conservation, the Greater Kudu
is listed as species of Least Concern on the red list of International
Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). In Uganda, the Greater Kudu
can be explored in the Uganda tour destination of Kidepo National Park to the north west of the country.