The Oribi also referred to as Ourebia ourebi is a notable small antelope that thrive in South, West and East of Africa including Uganda where it is explored on wildlife safaris in Uganda.
to be the only member of the Oribi genus, Oribi was first detailed by
August Wilhelm a German Zoologist in the year 1782 and it features a
range of eight (8) sub species some of which are viewed on Uganda Safaris and Tours.
from 50 – 67cm at shoulder and 12 – 22kg in weight, the Oribi coat is
yellowish to brown contrasting with the white throat, chin, rump and
under parts. It is marked by long limbs and neck and slightly raised
back as explored on safari in Uganda.
The thin straight horns are present in males stretching from 3.1 – 7.1
inches in length. Their horns feature smooth tips and are ringed at
The Oribis are diurnal and as result feed during the
day. They live in herds of about four (4) members with the territories
defended by males and these territories range from 25 – 100ha in size.
These species are majorly grazers and tend to prefer fresh grasses along
with occasional browsing. Some of the varieties consumed include;
Eulalia, Andropogon, Loudetia, Hyparrhenia, Themeda and Pennisetum
Regarding reproduction, the Oribis become mature sexually
at ten (10) – fourteen (14) months and mating occurs especially in the
rainy season and the gestation takes six (6) – seven (7) months after
which a single calf is produced. The calf can be hidden for close to a
month with the mother visiting it regularly for suckling and weaning
later occurs at 4 – 5 months. The Oribi life span is eight (8) – ten
(10) years in the wilderness while in captivity; it can stretch between
twelve (12) – fourteen (14) years.
The Oribi thrives in a range of
habitats including savannahs, tropical grasslands, floodplains and
montane grasslands. Usually, the Oribi choose the habitat depending on
the availability of cover against predators.
The Oribi is listed
as species of Least Concern on the red list of International Union for
Conservation of Nature (IUCN) with global population estimate of 750,000
individuals. However, the population is reducing due to livestock
competition and agricultural expansion.
In Uganda, the Oribis thrive in Kidepo Valley, Murchison Falls and Lake Mburo National Parks and are listed among the Uganda Safari wildlife attractions.