Scientifically referred to as Canis adustus, the side striped jackal is a notable Jackal Species that thrives in the South of Saharan countries including Uganda where it is always explored on Uganda safaris. It can be noted that unlike its colleague the black backed jackal that thrives in the open plains, the side stripped jackal greatly thrives in scrub and woodland areas.
Regarding description, the side striped
jackal is known as a medium sized canid that appears averagely larger
than the black-backed jackal with a body mass that stretch from 6.5 –
14kg, the body length of 69 -81cm along with a tail length that stretch
from 30 – 41cm. The Side Striped jackal is 35 – 50cm at shoulder height.
The animal features a colored buff-grey where the back is dark grey
more than the underside while the tail is dark featuring a white tip.
The animal features white stripes on the flanks that run from elbow to
hip and the marking boldness differ among individuals where the adult
ones are more defined than those of juveniles as viewed on safaris in Uganda.
The skull of side striped jackal resembles that of the black backed
jackal but it appears flatter along with a narrower and longer rostrum.
The sagittal crest along with the zygomatic arches is light in the
build. As a result of its long rostrum, its third upper premolar lies
almost in line with the others other than at the angle. The dentition of
the side striped jackal is clearly set for the omnivorous diet. It
features long canines that are curved with a sharp ridge on the
posterior surface while the outer incisors resemble canines. The
carnassials of the side stripped jackal tend to be smaller than that of
black backed jackal which is more carnivores. The females feature four
(4) inguinal teats.
Regarding the dietary habits, the side stripped
jackals is less carnivores than other Species of Jackals and is a
notable adaptable omnivore whose dietary preferences change in line with
seasonal and local variation. The Side striped jackal tend to forage
solitary though the family groupings of twelve (12) jackals were
encountered feeding together in the west of Zimbabwe. The side striped
jackals feed majorly on invertebrates in the wet seasons and then small
mammals like the springhare in the dry seasons. The side striped jackal
usually scavenges from the large predator kills and campsites.
the reproduction and social behavior, the Side striped Jackal thrives
both as solitary animal and as a member of a given family. The family
unit features a breeding pair that is dominant that keeps monogamous for
a range of years. The gestation period of side striped jackal range
from 50 – 70 days and 3 – 5 young ones are produced. The young side
striped jackal attains maturity in terms of sex at 6 – 8 months of age
and then begin to leave when they are eleven (11) months old. The Side
striped jackal is among the few Species of mammals that do life mating
thus creating monogamous pairs.