Bwindi Impenetrable National Park to the South West of Uganda is the most popular Uganda gorilla safari destination with a minimum of 400 Mountain Gorilla. Even when it features the largest concentration of Mountain Gorillas among all parks in the world, luck seems to still be on its side as many other baby Mountain Gorillas are being born.
Bushaho Gorilla Group one of the two newly
habituated groups in the south of Bwindi is proud to have received a new
infant on August 21st 2016. In Nkuringo Sector, one of the famous Uganda gorilla trekking
regions of Bwindi apparently stands with an addition in its gorilla
count and the Conservation Area Manager Mr. John Tibesigwa confirmed the
Bushaho gorilla group features eight (8) members
with Bahati as the dominant Silverback. The mother of the newly born is
known as Bunyindo. Bushaho is part of the broader 36 Mountain Gorilla
groups existing in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park of which 12 are
perfectly habituated and have always been encountered on gorilla safaris and tours in Uganda, the other two are undergoing habituation while the rest are still wild gorillas.
to Mr. Tibesigwa, the inter birth period of Mountain Gorillas in Bwindi
Impenetrable seems to be around five (5) years which is slightly higher
to about three years that has been observed in the adjacent parks of
Rwanda’s Volcanoes and Congo’s Virunga. The Mountain Gorilla gestation
period is about 8 ½ months.
The local community is as well very
excited about the arrival of the baby Mountain Gorilla which marks the
positive trend of Mountain Gorilla population in the park, the country
and the world at large. Mr. Ivan Batuma the Head of Kigezi Tourism
encouraged the Uganda Wildlife Authority to always organize public gatherings while naming the baby gorillas as a means to promote gorilla safari tours in Uganda.
Gorillas are part of the Great Ape Species known to be thriving in only
three countries on a world scale namely; Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic
Republic of Congo. They are listed as critically endangered by the
International Union for Conservation of Nature because of their low
birth rate and the fragility of their habitats amidst one of the world’s
population concentration and instability.