The Kori Bustard is one of the remarkable bird species that have for long drawn a range of international birders to travel to Africa including planning birding safaris to Uganda to explore these gigantic birds.
up to 19kg in size, standing up to 120cm in height and stretching up to
150cm in length, the Kori Bustard is noted to be the heaviest flying
bird featuring a long foot marked by three (3) fingers with grey plumage
and long neck. The neck, throat and chin appear as creamy white
intermingled with black bands. The bird’s under parts are buff colored
featuring dark brown vermiculations. The tail feature white and grayish
brown bands and these same features appear on the flight feathers while
the shoulder features white and black pattern as always viewed on
birding safaris and tours in Uganda.
the diet, the Kori Bustard is an Omnivore feeding on both animals like
snakes and lizards and the plant like berries. The chicks of the Kori
bustard feed greatly on insects and also consume gum from acacia tree.
Amazingly the Kori bustard use sucking motion to drink water other than
scooping with the bill that is common in other birds. It is another
impressive encounter to explore on birding safari tour in Uganda.
the breeding, the Kori Bustard are polygamous species. The male would
inflate the neck and trail its wings dancing in front of the female and
some of them go ahead and ruffle their feathers forming like a big white
ball. The males can as well produce a booming sound or bow toward the
female as it inflates the bill. At this moment, the female notices the
male and this behavior is often demonstrated early morning or in the
evening. The males do not engage in raising the young while the females
keep on the nest for much of the time only departing to feed for short
periods. The reproduction among these species occurs once in a year and
takes around 23 – 30 days. The nest is not thick and the eggs can even
be laid on ground. Their eggs can at times be viewed by birders on
birding tours in Uganda.
Kori Bustard dwell much on ground and can fly only where necessary as a
result of their weight. They feature an extended life span and slow
breeding process and can keep in the same locality for a long time
provided food is sufficient. They prefer to dwell in lightly wooden
savannah and open grassland.
In Uganda, the Kori Bustard is found in Kidepo Valley National Park.